Rock Band

2021 Balaklava Eisteddfod CANCELLED

Friday 30th July 2021

​ENTRIES CLOSED 3rd May 2021

VENUE: Balaklava Town Hall – See Eisteddfod Venues page

* please note different venue

CONVENOR: Kate Walker

ADJUDICATOR: Dino Jag

Dino Jag is a South Australian treasure with an unmistakable voice and performance energy. An International award-winning singer/songwriter who hit the charts hard in 2020. With the help of his supporters (affectionately called “Jagsters”), his music video for “Can’t Keep Still” blew up and became an instant favourite, hitting the #2 spot on the National AIR charts, only being held out of the #1 spot by Kylie Minogue. He also gave us a new Christmas classic with the release of his song “Christmas Day” enjoying a mountain of radio airplay to finish the year off on a real high.

Dino also gained much international recognition following the release of his critically acclaimed ‘Breakthrough’ EP in 2016 Recorded at the legendary Sunset Sound Studios in Hollywood with Grammy Award Winning Producer Jeff Bova at the helm and featuring some of the best in the business, Aaron Sterling (Drums – John Mayer), Corey Britz (Bass – Bush), Tim Pierce (Guitar – Bruce Springsteen), Jeff Bova (Keyboards – Michael Jackson), Carroll Hatchet (Backing Vocals – Bette Midler) and Bernard Fowler (Backing Vocals – The Rolling Stones) becoming another major milestone in Dino’s career.

Dino first launched onto the international music arena in 2005 with his unique cover of the 70’s classic, “Play that Funky Music.” The song burned up the charts worldwide, reaching number 8 in Australia and number 34 in Denmark and hit many radio playlists.

He then hit the international spotlight again with the release of his song “Calling All The Saints” breaking all records to become the #1 most purchased song on the “Music For Good” program for Oxfam America. With over 3,500 artists from around the world represented on the chart this was quite an achievement and a great testament to his songwriting ability.

He has shared the stage with some heavy hitters in the industry including, Richie Sambora (Bon Jovi), Sammy Hagar (Van Halen), Status Quo, Adelaide and Queensland Symphony Orchestras, James Morrison, Steve Vai (David Lee Roth / Whitesnake), Richard Marx, Beeb Birtles (LRB), Jon Stevens, Daryl Braithwaite and Ian Moss.

His vocal ability, songwriting flare and production style have also given Dino the opportunity to work on recording projects with Rusty Anderson (Paul McCartney Band), Alan Gorrie (Average White Band), Mark King (Level 42) and Carmen Grillo (Tower Of Power).

Nominated ‘Best Male Vocalist’ for three consecutive years at the South Australian Music Industry Awards (SAMIA) while fronting funk/rock band Stolen Waters who entered the national charts with their reworking of the Stevie Wonder classic “Superstition.”

Dino Jag embraces music to his very core and continues to shape his career whilst exploring new sounds in his own electrifying way.

DISCIPLINE INFORMATION

Entrants MUST read the 2021 Syllabus Notes for Friday 30th July for detailed information and the Rules & Conditions of Entry

JUNIOR ROCK BAND (9.00 – 9.45am)

* Book in from 8.30am (within 30 mins of performance)

1. Balaklava Primary School “BPR” – Jess Bushnell

2. Immanuel Year 5 Band – Dwayne Hueppauff

3. Immanuel Year 6 Band – Dwayne Hueppauff

SENIOR ROCK BAND (10.00am – 12.15pm)

* Book in from 9.30am (within 30 mins of performance)

1. Rostrevor College “Liam and the Song Riders” – Marnie Tiggemann

2. Hope Christian College Year 12 band – Linda Triplett & Tom Burden

3. Banksia Park International High School Senior Rock Band – Douglas Loudon

4. Salisbury East High School Rock Band – Belinda Parr, Georgia Lawton & Brett Madigan

5. King’s Baptist Grammar School “5770” – Sue Horton

6. Adelaide Botanic High School “Soapbox” – Josh Cowley

7. Xavier College Senior Rock Band – Leanne Savill

8. Clare High School Senior Band – Trudy Hart

9. Seaview Rock Band 1 – Sam Perry

INTERMEDIATE ROCK BAND (1.15pm – 4.15pm)

* Book in from 12.45pm (within 30 mins of performance)

1. Hope Christian College Year 8 and 9 Band – Linda Triplett & Tom Burden

2. Kadina Memorial School “The Rinkydinkz” – Sandy Hahn

3. Kadina Memorial School Rock Band – Sandy Hahn

4. Adelaide Botanic High School “Armistice” – Justin Doughtry

5. Rostrevor College Middle Years Rock Band – Marnie Tiggemann

6. Seaview Rock Band 2 – Hayley Wedding

7. Playford International College “Soul Band” – Olivia Wienert

8. Banksia Park International High School Middle School Rock Band – Lauren Norton

9. Xavier College Intermediate Rock Band – Leanne Savill

10. Faith Lutheran College “Newgate Crowd” – Chris Mardle

11. Faith Lutheran College “To Be Decided” – Chris Mardle WITHDRAWN

12. King’s Baptist Grammar School “RocKing’s” – Sue Horton

Presentations

Announcement of Rock Band Champion