26th Balaklava Eisteddfod 2022
Programme Outline

The printed program will be posted to those who ordered it with their entry. Click 2022 Balaklava Eisteddfod Programme for a pdf copy.

Copies will be available at each venue on the day and beforehand at the Balaklava Post Office and the Balaklava Community Library.

2022 Balaklava Eisteddfod poster

CLICK HERE for a printable version of the poster

CLICK HERE for a printable version of the Programme Outline

* See the website discipline pages for any withdrawals or changes to the sections.

CLICK HERE for a printable version of the Programme Outline

FRIDAY 5th AUGUST 2022 PROGRAMME

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (4-9 instruments) – HORIZON CENTRE

10.00 am – Junior Instrumental Ensemble

10.30 am – Senior Instrumental Ensemble

12.30 pm – ANNOUNCE INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

MOST OUTSTANDING STRING ENSEMBLE (AUSTA AWARD)

12.40 pm – LUNCH/FINISH

ROCK BAND (4-9 performers) – BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

9.15 am – Junior Rock Band (non-competitive)

9.45 am – Intermediate Rock Band

11.15 am – LUNCH

12.00 pm – Senior Rock Band

3.00 pm – ANNOUNCE ROCK BAND CHAMPION

FINISH

VOCAL ENSEMBLE (4-9 voices) – BALAKLAVA UNITING CHURCH

9.10 am – Junior Vocal Ensemble

10.00 am – Intermediate Vocal Ensemble

11.10 am – MORNING TEA

11.20 am – Senior Vocal Ensemble

1.20 pm – ANNOUNCE VOCAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

(BILL HEWETT MEMORIAL AWARD)

FINISH

SATURDAY 6th AUGUST 2022 PROGRAMME

CONTEMPORARY VOCAL – LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN CENTRE

10.30 am – Contemporary Vocal Ensemble – Open

10.50 am ANNOUNCE CONTEMPORARY VOCAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

10.55 am – Senior ‘B’ Contemporary Vocal Solo

11.45 am – Senior ‘A’ Contemporary Vocal Solo

12.40 pm – LUNCH

1.40 pm – Junior Contemporary Vocal Solo

3.00 pm – Open Contemporary Vocal Solo

3.35 pm – Intermediate Contemporary Vocal Solo

5.10 pm – ANNOUNCE CONTEMPORARY VOCAL SOLO CHAMPION

5.15 pm – FINISH

MUSICAL THEATRE – BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

9.00 am – Intermediate ‘B’ Musical Theatre Solo (DES ROSS MEMORIAL AWARD)

10.00 am – Intermediate ‘A’ Musical Theatre Solo

11.15 am – Junior ‘A’ Musical Theatre Solo

11.40 am – Junior ‘B’ Musical Theatre Solo

12.40 pm – LUNCH

1.30 pm – Musical Theatre Ensemble – Junior

1.50 pm – Musical Theatre Ensemble – Open

2.35 pm – ANNOUNCE MUSICAL THEATRE ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

2.45 pm – Senior Musical Theatre Solo

4.15 pm – Open Musical Theatre Solo

5.25 pm – ANNOUNCE MUSICAL THEATRE SOLO CHAMPION

& ROGER MANUEL MEMORIAL AWARD

5.30 pm – FINISH

VOCAL – BALAKLAVA UNITING CHURCH

10.00 am – Junior Vocal Solo

10.35 am – Open Vocal Solo – Non-classical

11.30 am – Open Vocal Solo – Classical

12.10 pm – ANNOUNCE RALPH K. HATCHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

12.15 pm – Intermediate/Senior Vocal Solo – Non-classical

12.55 pm – ANNOUNCE VOCAL SOLO CHAMPION

& ROGER MANUEL MEMORIAL AWARD

1.00 pm – Vocal Ensemble (2-4 voices) – Open

1.15 pm – ANNOUNCE VOCAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

1.20 pm – LUNCH

2.00 pm – Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Vocal Scholarship

2.40 pm – ANNOUNCE APMVC SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

2.45 pm – FINISH

INSTRUMENTAL – ST. PAUL’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

1.00 pm – Novice Instrumental Solo

1.15 pm – Junior Instrumental Solo

1.45 pm – Senior Instrumental Solo

2.25 pm – Open Instrumental Solo

3.00 pm – Intermediate Instrumental Solo

3.40 pm – ANNOUNCE INSTRUMENTAL SOLO CHAMPION and

MOST OUTSTANDING STRING PLAYER (AUSTA AWARD)

3.45 pm – Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments) – Junior

4.05 pm – Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments) – Open

4.25 pm – ANNOUNCE INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

4.30 pm – FINISH

PIANO – BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

9.30 am – Have A Go Piano Solo

9.55 am – Junior Piano Solo

10.20 am – Intermediate Piano Solo

10.40 am – Senior Piano Solo

11.20 am – Piano Duet & Trio – Open

12.05 pm – ANNOUNCE PIANO DUET & TRIO CHAMPION

GRACE ANDERS MEMORIAL AWARD

12.10 pm – LUNCH

1.00 pm – Open Piano Solo

2.35 pm – ANNOUNCE PIANO SOLO CHAMPION

(MERIEL & ANDREW LANE AWARD)

2.40 pm – FINISH

SPEECH & DRAMA – HORIZON CENTRE

9.00 am – Junior ‘A’ Prose or Poetry Reading

9.45 am – Junior ‘B’ Prose or Poetry Reading

10.25 am – Junior ‘C’ Prose or Poetry Reading

11.15 am – Open Prose or Poetry Reading

11.35 am – Senior Drama or Recitation Solo

12.40 pm – LUNCH

1.25 pm – Junior ‘B’ Drama or Recitation Solo

2.10 pm – Junior ‘A’ Drama or Recitation Solo

3.00 pm – ANNOUNCE SPEECH & DRAMA SOLO CHAMPION

& BALAKLAVA COMMUNITY ARTS AWARD

3.10 pm – Open Group Drama (2-4 performers)

3.40 pm – Junior Group Drama (2-4 performers)

then Open Group Drama (5-9 performers)

At conclusion – ANNOUNCE GROUP DRAMA CHAMPIONS

? 5.30pm FINISH (time depends on how long the group dramas take)