Speech & Drama

Saturday 6th August 2022

VENUE: Horizon Centre – See Eisteddfod Venues page * please note different venue

CONVENORS: Stephanie Radowicz & Trish Goodgame

ADJUDICATOR: Peta Shannon

Peta Shannon holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Drama and an Associate Diploma in Speech and Drama. She has taught the subject to various schools across SA for 20 years, along with The Actors Studio with Tony Knight and is an Australian Music Examinations Board examiner and adjudicator.

She is also a professional producer, writer, actor, voice-over artist, presenter, dancer and singer. Her stage credits for major roles in various include; Salome in Salome, Nora in A Doll’s House, Wuthering Heights, Peggy in 42nd Street, Strangers on a Train, Play it Again Sam, Hope in Anything Goes, Amelia in Vanity Fair, All About My Mother, Elizabeth Bennett in Pride and Prejudice, various shows for Ding Productions, Liz in Chicago and this year the role of Solange in The Maids with director Tony Knight – previous Head of NIDA.

Her television, feature and short film credits include: Selling Gold, Here to Heaven, To Be King, No More Like My Father, Lullaby, 2:37, The Lady, a children’s TV pilot to which she also co-wrote and produced, The Majestic Garden, The Babadook, The Missing Years, August Watershed, I am What I am, Danger 5, Doomsdays, Raising the Bar, Dark Blue and Unknown Man.

She has adjudicated for the Mt Gambier, Orange, Balaklava and Gold Coast Speech and Drama Eisteddfods and is honoured to return this year.

DISCIPLINE INFORMATION

Entrants MUST read the 2022 Syllabus Notes for Saturday 6th August for detailed information and the Rules & Conditions of Entry

See page 59 of the programme for Guide to Symbols

9.00 am – Junior ‘A’ Prose or Poetry Reading

* Book in from 8.30 am

  1. Violet Wood (sd2-4)
  2. Jazlyn Soodan (sd2-4)
  3. Stella Papps (sd2-4)
  4. Willa White (sd2-4)
  5. Greta Leditschke (sd2-4)
  6. Luke Polden (sd2-4)
  7. Clara Ottens (sd2-4)
  8. Shareef Hussenbocus (inst)


9.45 am – Junior ‘B’ Prose or Poetry Reading

* Book in from 9.15 am or earlier

  1. Dilini Ranathunga (sd)
  2. Avie Osman (sd2-4)
  3. Matilda O’Brien (sd)
  4. Wesley Correa (sd)
  5. Thomas Bollen
  6. Maddie Papps (sd)
  7. Amalie Leditschke (sd)


10.25 amJunior ‘C’ Prose or Poetry Reading

* Book in from 9.55am or earlier

  1. Milton Byles (sd)
  2. Sohansa Fernando (sd)
  3. Sophie Meaney (sd)
  4. Gracie Stringer (sd)
  5. Erin Smith (sd)
  6. Harrison Thomas (mt, sd)
  7. Zoe Lynch (sd)
  8. Alicia Dodd (sd)
  9. Bryce Correa WITHDRAWN


11.15 am – Open Prose or Poetry Reading

* Book in from 10.45 am or earlier

  1. Chelsea Schar-Grant (cv, mt)
  2. Mia Ferraretto (cv, mt, mte, sd)
  3. Marcus Reseigh


11.35 am – Senior Drama or Recitation Solo

* Book in from 11.05 am or earlier

  1. Mia Ferraretto (cv, mt, mte, sd-pr)
  2. Riley Mobbs (mt, mte)
  3. Chelsey Binns (sd2-4, sd5-9)
  4. Samantha Volbrecht (sd2-4, sd5-9)
  5. Kyle Mobbs (mt, mte)
  6. Sophie Brown (v-cl, v-ncl, p mt)
  7. Zara Pagnozzi (mt, sd2-4)
  8. Scarlett Lamb (sd2-4)
  9. Siena Pagnozzi (mt, sd2-4)
  10. Connor Russell (mte)
  11. Kane Mobbs (cv, cve, mt, mte)

LUNCH


1.25 pm – Junior ‘B’ Drama or Recitation Solo

* Book in from 12.55 pm or earlier

  1. Annabel Grivell (cv, mt)
  2. Erin Smith (sd-pr)
  3. Alicia Dodd (sd-pr)
  4. Gracie Stringer (sd-pr)
  5. Zoe Lynch (sd-pr)
  6. Harrison Thomas (mt, sd-pr)
  7. Ellisa Haley (sd2-4, sd5-9)
  8. Bryce Correa w/d


2.10 pm – Junior ‘A’ Drama or Recitation Solo

* Book in from 1.40 pm or earlier

  1. Matilda O’Brien (sd-pr)
  2. Sophie Meaney (sd-pr)
  3. Wesley Correa (sd-pr)
  4. Maddie Papps (sd-pr)
  5. Amalie Leditschke (sd-pr)
  6. Milton Byles (sd-pr)
  7. Sohansa Fernando (sd-pr)
  8. Dilini Ranathunga (sd-pr)
  9. Thomas Bollen WITHDRAWN


* ANNOUNCE SPEECH & DRAMA SOLO CHAMPION

* ANNOUNCE BALAKLAVA COMMUNITY ARTS AWARD


3.10 pm – Open Group Drama (2-4 performers)

* Book in from 2.40 pm or earlier

  1. Zoe Mayes & Alex Richardson
  2. Pepper Batten, Elissa Haley & Eboney Kenyon (sd, sd5-9)
  3. Siena Pagnozzi & Zara Pagnozzi (mt, sd)
  4. Chelsey Binns, Samantha Volbrecht & Charlotte Lockwood (inst, i2-4, sd, sd5-9) ** MOVED FROM JUNIOR sd2-4

3.40 pm – Junior Group Drama (2-4 performers)

* Book in from 3.10 pm or earlier

  1. Voice it #1Willa Whit, Stella Papps & Greta Leditschke (sd-pr)
  2. Kings Drama Club #2 (Year 3) – Savannah Thompson, Suji Shen, Avery Strangio & Bethany Swift
  3. Voice it #2Clara Ottens, Violet Wood & Luke Polden (sd-pr)
  4. King’s Drama Club #3 (Year 4) – Ian Chang, Lachlan Keulen, Matthew Lee & Ciera Shaw
  5. Voice it #3Jazlyn Soodan & Avie Osman (sd-pr)
  6. King’s Drama Club #5 (Year 5) – Geoffrey Zhou, Micah Tai, Ayden Teng, Caleb Shen
  7. Jake Dale, Taileigh Williams & Kiralee McDonnell (sd5-9)
  8. Scarlett Lamb & Polly Schubert (sd, cv, mt, mte)

(Chelsey Binns, Samantha Volbrecht & Charlotte Lockwood Tayla Dale (inst, i2-4, sd, sd5-9) ** MOVED to Open sd2-4)


To commence at the conclusion of Junior Group Drama (2-4 performers) (jun sd2-4)

Open Group Drama (5-9 performers)

* Book in from 3.40 pm or earlier

King’s Drama Club #1 (Year 3)

  1. SAPA – “Oldies” (mt, v)
  2. King’s Drama Club #4 (Year 5)
  3. Adelaide Plains Drama Troupe A (inst, sd, sd2-4)
  4. SAPA – “Child’s Play” (cv, mt, mte)
  5. Adelaide Plains Drama Troupe B (sd, sd2-4)

* ANNOUNCE GROUP DRAMA CHAMPIONS