BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

SPEECH & DRAMA

Saturday 4th August 2018

VENUE: BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

Balaklava Churches of Christ

Gwy Terrace, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: PETA SHANNON

Peta Shannon holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Drama and an Associate Diploma in Speech and Drama. She has taught the subject to various schools across SA for 20 years and is an Australian Music Examinations Board examiner and adjudicator. She is also a professional actor, voice over artist, presenter, dancer and singer. Her stage credits for major roles in various include; Salome in Salome, Nora in A Doll’s House, Wuthering Heights, Peggy in 42nd Street, Strangers on a Train, Play it Again Sam, Hope in Anything Goes, Amelia in Vanity Fair, All About My Mother, Elizabeth Bennett in Pride
and Prejudice, various shows for Ding Productions, Liz in Chicago and this year the role of Solange in The Maids with director Tony Knight - previous Head of NIDA.

Her television, feature and short film credits include: Selling Gold, Here to Heaven, To Be King, No More Like My Father, Lullaby, 2:37, The Lady, children’s TV pilot to which she also co-wrote and produced, The Majestic Garden, The Babadook, The Missing Years, August Watershed, I am What I am, Danger 5, Doomsdays and Raising the Bar. She has adjudicated for the Mt Gambier, Orange, Balaklava and Gold Coast Speech and Drama Eisteddfods and is honored to return this year.

CONVENOR: STEPHANIE RADOWICZ

* Please note: Some sections may be combined or cancelled, depending on number of entries

SECTIONS  
jun sd Junior (Age 13 & under) Drama and Recitation Solo *
sen sd Senior (Age 17 and under) Drama and Recitation Solo *
* 18 yrs and under for 2018
open sd Open (Age 18 & over) Drama and Recitation Solo *
  * (Please indicate if performing a drama or recitation piece)
open sd-pr Open (any age) Prose and Poetry Reading Solo *
  * (Please indicate if reading Prose or Poetry)
jun sd-ps Junior (Age 13 & under) Public Speaking Solo
sen sd-ps Senior (Age 17 and under) Public Speaking Solo
open sd-ps Open (Age 18 & over) Public Speaking Solo
open sd2-4 Open (any age) Group Drama (Ensemble)
(2-4 performers)
open sd5-9 Open (any age) Group Drama (Ensemble)
(5-9 performers)

See Page 56 of Printed Programme (Click here for updated .pdf version of programme)

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Junior Drama or Recitation Solo divided into
Sub-junior Drama Solo, Junior Drama Solo
and Junior Recitation Solo

► (Speech & Drama) Prose and Poetry Reading divided into
Sub-junior Poetry Reading & Junior Poetry Reading,
Sub-junior Prose Reading & Junior
Prose Reading,
Open Prose and Poetry Reading

► Group Drama (2-4 performers) divided into
Junior and Open Group Drama (2-4 performers)

► Age change -Senior Drama or Recitation Solo = 18 years and under in 2018

► NO Senior or Open Public Speaking in 2018

► NO Open Drama or Recitation Solo in 2018

 

ALL ENTRANTS MUST BOOK IN WITHIN THE
30 MINUTES BEFORE THE START OF THE SECTION

ENTRANTS MAY BOOK IN EARLIER IN THE DAY IF NEEDED

Commences

SECTION

TIME LIMIT

SPONSOR

(book in 8.30am)
START 9.00am

Junior Public Speaking
Topic:
“Kids can make a world of difference”

3 minutes
Barossa Appliance Service
(book in 8.50am)
START 9.20am
Junior Drama Solo
5 minutes +
brief set up time
Natalie Laverick
(book in 9.55am)
START 10.25am
Open Prose or Poetry Reading
5 minutes
Malcolm & Jo May
(book in 10.25am)
START 10.55am
Sub-Junior Drama Solo
5 minutes +
brief set up time
Geoff & Kevyna Gardner
(book in 11.00am)
START 11.30am
Junior Group Drama (2-4 performers)
8 minutes+
brief set up time
Trevor & Margaret March
LUNCH BREAK
(book in 12.45pm)
START 1.15pm
Junior Recitation Solo
5 minutes
Natalie Laverick
(book in 1.20pm)
START 1.50pm
Senior Drama or Recitation Solo
5 minutes +
brief set up time
Lions Club of Balaklava & Districts
(book in 2.00pm)
START 2.30pm
Sub-Junior Poetry Reading
5 minutes
Balaklava High School
(book in 2.10pm)
follow straight on
from sub-jun
Junior Poetry Reading
5 minutes
Lovin' It Fresh
(book in 3.20pm)
START 3.50pm
Sub-Junior Prose Reading
5 minutes
Wakefield Regional Council
(book in 3.35pm)
follow straight on
from sub-jun
Junior Prose Reading
5 minutes
Trish Goodgame
ANNOUNCEMENT OF SPEECH & DRAMA SOLO CHAMPION
TEA BREAK
(book in 4.50pm)
START 5.20pm
Open Group Drama (5-9 performers)
8 minutes +
brief set up time
Balaklava Community Arts
(book in 5.10pm)
follows sd5-9
Open Group Drama (2-4 performers)
8 minutes +
brief set up time
Radowicz Family
ANNOUNCEMENT OF SPEECH & DRAMA GROUP CHAMPION

 

ANNOUNCEMENT OF SPEECH & DRAMA SOLO CHAMPION

Tyler Hendry

SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT OF SPEECH & DRAMA GROUP CHAMPION

SA Performing Arts Group 2
(Maisy-Jo Russell, Kaitlin Carll, Dakota McKnight, Libby Harding, Harrison Reid & Kane Mobbs)

SPONSOR - HAROLD and PEG LANE

 

 

Map for Balaklava Churches of Christ

 

 

BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

(Enter the gateway by the pedestrian crossing on Gwy Tce. Parking also available at the Balaklava Community Library)

 

** PLEASE NOTE THE EMPTY SPACE ON GOOGLE MAPS
IS WHERE THE NEW PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE HAS BEEN BUILT!

 

 

 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

 

Last updated on 20 August 2018

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society