BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

ROCK BAND DISCIPLINE
(4-9 members)

Friday 4th August 2017

VENUE: BALAKLAVA LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN CENTRE

LighthouseCC2010

4 George Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: PETE BARTER

At the ripe old age of two, jumped on his first drum kit and he has been hooked ever since. With the encouragement of his parents, Pete’s passion for music and engaging audiences was cultivated into a deep appreciation for inspirational coaching that would follow him for the rest of his life. Some workshops and experiences have included the likes of Justin Timberlake's and Pinks Band members to name only a couple. 

Paired with his entrepreneurial spirit, Pete has managed to fuse his love for business and the arts into a successful career creating and performing music. 
Pete has gone on to found and become the CEO of ETI (Education Through Inspiration), a company that has fostered and inspired thousands of children and adults alike to take their love of music or any craft actually, and make it a lifelong passion with purpose.

Pete Continues to Play, Record and Teach Music local and overseas while working on a global project that will support music educators in their pursuit of running a successful music education business. 

CONVENOR: JACQUI FOALE-JACKA

SECTIONS    
jun rb   Junior Rock Band - Year 7 & under
int rb   Intermediate Rock Band - Year 10 & under
sen rb   Senior Rock Band - Year 12 & under

See Page 11 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** JUNIOR BAND (Stage, Concert) and JUNIOR ROCK BAND
to be held at HORIZON CENTRE, 21 Gwy Terrace, Balaklava **

INTERMEDIATE ROCK BAND
SPONSOR - OPAL PROGRAM (WAKEFIELD REGIONAL COUNCIL)
Participants book in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Gawler and District College "Molly's 10's" Josh Mollart
2
Mark Oliphant College Intermediate Band Kate Walker
3
Banksia Park Rock Band withdrawn
4
Mailtand Lutheran School Junior Rock Band Rebecca Davey
5
Mark Oliphant College Year 9 Band Kate Walker
6
Balaklava High School Year 8 Rock Band Melanie Evans
7
Kadina Memorial School - “Just Another School Band” Sandy Hahn
8
Rostrevor College Middle School Rock Band Marnie Tiggemann
  Kadina Memorial School Junior Rock Band withdrawn
9
Faith Rock Band - “Justus” Chris Mardle & Mel Crawford
10
Urrbrae Rock Crew Adrian Terrace
11
Harvest Christian College - "Ethereal Impact" withdrawn
     

 

1st:
Rostrevor College Middle School Rock Band - Marnie Tiggemann
2nd:
Faith Rock Band “Justus” - Chris Mardle & Mel Crawford
3rd:
Kadina Memorial School “Just Another School Band” - Sandy Hahn
HM:
Mark Oliphant College Intermediate Band - Kate Walker
(Special mention also went to the drummer from Faith Rock Band “Justus”)

 

SENIOR ROCK BAND
SPONSOR - TAD'S EMBROIDERY
Participants book in from 1.10pm
Section commences at 1.40pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Balaklava High School 'Through The Lens' Melanie Evans
2
Salisbury East High School Year 11 Rock Band Brett Madigan
3
Salisbury East High School "Incomplete Year 12" withdrawn
4
Clare High School "Eternal Skies" Ben Fuller
5
Rostrevor College - "Gentle to the Core" Marnie Tiggemann
6
St Aloysius College Rock Band Nicole Wedding
7
Xavier College Rock Band Leanne Savill
8
Mark Oliphant College Senior Band Kate Walker
9
Kadina Memorial School - "The International" Sandy Hahn
   

 

1st:
Clare High School "Eternal Skies" - Ben Fuller
2nd:
Rostrevor College Senior Rock Band "Gentle to the Core" - Marnie Tiggemann
3rd:
Saint Aloysius College Rock Band - Nicole Wedding
 

 

ROCK BAND CHAMPION:

Clare High School "Eternal Skies" - Ben Fuller

SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL

 

View Larger Map 

View Larger Map 

 

Map for Balaklava Lighthouse Christian Centre

 

 

Last updated on 10 August 2017

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society