BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

INSTRUMENTAL
(Other than Piano)

Saturday 5th August 2017

VENUE: ST PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH

St Paul Lutheran Church

Corner of Short Terrace & Harris Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: PAULA WINTER

Paula Winter undertook her Bachelor of Music studies majoring in flute (and piano as a secondary instrument) at the Canberra School of Music and then returned home to complete an Honours degree at the Adelaide Conservatorium of Music.  She won the 'Open Solo' and 'Open Duet' sections of the Adelaide Eisteddfod.

She has taught flute for many years at various schools including Immanuel College, Scotch College, Loreto College and Walford School, where she has also been involved in conducting ensembles.

Paula has been the sole operator of an entertainment agency, 'Fine Music Ensembles' for 24 years. This has involved playing in a quartet (flute, violin, viola and cello) which has been hired by many Adelaide venues to provide music for significant events as well as a considerable number of weddings and functions. In 2000 and 2001 Paula’s quartet was hired by the Hyatt Regency, Osaka, Japan as ‘quartet in residence’ for a couple of months. Paula regularly performs with members of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra. She has been an AMEB examiner since 2009.

CONVENOR: JARRAD THIELE

* Please note: Some sections may be combined or cancelled, depending on number of entries

SECTIONS  
nov inst Novice (any age) Instrumental Solo, learning 18 mths or less
sub-jun inst Sub-Junior (Age 8 & under) Instrumental Solo
jun inst Junior (Age 10 & under) Instrumental Solo
sub-int inst Sub-Intermediate (Age 11 & under) Instrumental Solo
int inst Intermediate (Age 13 & under) Instrumental Solo
sen inst Senior (Age 16 & under) Instrumental Solo
open inst Open (Age 17 & over) Instrumental Solo
jun i2-4 Junior (13 & under) Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments)
sen i2-4 Senior (16 & under) Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments)
open i2-4 Open (17 & over) Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments)

 

See Page 44 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

*** PLEASE NOTE ***


► NO Novice Instrumental Solo in 2017

Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments) divided into
Senior
and Open Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments) (no junior i2-4)

Click Here for
Results

INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - TERRY and JANETTE NEUMANN
Participants book in from 8.30am
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

SUB- JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSORS - STEVEN GRIFFITHS MP
Participants book in from 8.55am
Section commences at 9.25am
* Time limit 5 minutes *

 

 

SUB-INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - CHRIS and DAVID LESTER
Participants book in from 9.20am
Section commences at 9.50am
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSORS - FOODLAND BALAKLAVA
Participants book in from 9.35am
Section commences at 10.05am
* Time limit 5 minutes *

 

 

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - SCOTT and LOUISE MICHAEL
Participants book in from 10.05am
Section commences at 10.35am
Time limit 8 minutes

 

 

OPEN INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - GIL and MARGARET WIILDMAN
Participants book in from 10.50am
Section commences at 11.20am
Time limit 8 minutes

 

INSTRUMENTAL SOLO CHAMPION

ROGER MANUEL MEMORIAL AWARD

Claire Challender (clarinet)

SPONSOR - MANUEL FAMILY

 

 
INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (2-4 instruments) - OPEN
SPONSOR - THE PLAINS PRODUCER
Participants book in from 12.45pm
Section commences at 1.15pm
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (2-4 instruments) - JUNIOR
SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Participants book in from 1.30pm
Section commences at 2.00pm
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (2-4 instruments) CHAMPION

Debra Lambert (clarinet) , Isaac Hamann (trumpet),
Aurora Sach (tenor saxophone) & Sophia Sach (clarinet)

SPONSOR - GIL and MARGARET WILDMAN

 

 

2017 AUSTRALIAN STRINGS ASSOCIATION (AUSTA) PRIZE
BEST STRING PLAYER in the INSTRUMENTAL SECTIONS:

Emily Crocker

 

View Larger Map

View Larger Map 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

Last updated on 10 August 2017

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society