BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
(4-9 instruments)

Friday 4th August 2017

VENUE: BALAKLAVA CHURCH OF CHRIST

Church of Christ

1 Baker Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: ALISON ROSSER

Alison Rosser, a former flautist with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, is a past lecturer at the Flinders Street School of Music, Adelaide and is currently Patron of the South Australian Flute Society.

Over many years, Alison has been involved with directing and conducting flute ensembles. In 1998, Alison formed the Eliza Tones Flute Ensemble with a group of flute teachers. The Eliza Tones Flute Ensemble toured UK in 2007 (attending the International Flute Summer School in Scotland) and performed in New Zealand in 2010.

She holds an Honours Degree in Music, a Diploma in Teaching and a Master's Degree in Disability Studies. She currently teachers in her private studio and examines for AMEB.

Alison was involved in the development of the latest AMEB Flute Syllabus and she has also published scales and arpeggios, and a flute technical workbook. (Cubbin/Rosser)

CONVENOR: SALLY COWAN

* Please note: Some sections may be combined or cancelled, depending on number of entries

SECTIONS  
jun i4-9 Junior (Primary Age) Instrumental Ensemble
sen i4-9 Senior (Secondary age) Instrumental Ensemble

 

See Page 15 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

 

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE (4-9 Instruments)
SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Participants book in at 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Balaklava Primary School Instrumental Ensemble Jess Monck
2
Harvest Christian College Primary Percussion Ensemble Cathy Nicholls

1st:
Harvest Christian College Primary Percussion Ensemble - Cathy Nicholls
HM:
Balaklava Primary School Instrumental Ensemble - Jess Monck

 

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE 4-9 Instruments
SPONSOR - GARRY and BRONWYN COTTLE
Participants book in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.45am
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Salisbury East High School Wind Ensemble Belinda Parr
2
Ardrossan Area School Saxophone Ensemble Lori Brooks
3
Horizon Christian School Instrumental Ensemble Melanie Redden
4
Trinity College Senior Clarinet Ensemble Louise Skelton
5
Pulteney Grammar School Senior String Ensemble Louise Beaston
6
Horizon Christian School Wind Quartet Mel Redden
7
Pulteney Grammar Senior Percussion Ensemble Andrew Wiering
8
Temple Christian College (Paralowie) Percussion Ensemble Justin Daughtry
9
Faith Lutheran College Percussion Ensemble Chris Yeend
10
Pedare Christian College String Quartet withdrawn

 

1st:
Trinity College Senior Clarinet Ensemble - Louise Skelton
2nd:
Ardrossan Area School Saxophone Ensemble - Lori Brooks
= 3rd:
Faith Percussion Ensemble - Chris Yeend
= 3rd:
Pulteney Grammar School Senior String Ensemble - Louise Beaston
HM:
Horizon Christian School Wind Quartet - Melanie Redden
HM:
Horizon Christian School Instrumental Ensemble - Melanie Redden

 

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION:

Trinity College Senior Clarinet Ensemble - Louise Skelton

 

SPONSOR - GARRY and BRONWYN COTTLE

 

2017 AUSTRALIAN STRINGS ASSOCIATION (AUSTA) PRIZE
BEST STRING ENSEMBLE in the INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE SECTION:

Pulteney Grammar School Senior String Ensemble - Louise Beaston

 

View Larger Map  

 

 

Last updated on 10 August 2017

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society