BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

FINALE CONCERT

Sunday 6th August 2017

VENUE: BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

2.00pm

Balaklava Town Hall

8 Wallace Street, Balaklava

Featuring the adjudication of the
'Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Inc.'

VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

ADJUDICATOR: STELLA PANOZZO

Stella has been a singer and pianist most of her life and has over 25 years’ experience as both teacher and performer. Stella has taught and performed in many parts of Australia and Europe. She has also toured as a guest soloist to Canada, America, England, Wales, Germany and Austria.

Many of her students now have professional careers as performers and teachers in various musical styles, including Opera, Music Theatre, and Contemporary Commercial music. Stella has many years of experience as an examiner in both singing and piano and is a singing advisor for the Australian Music Examinations Board.

Stella has a Master's Degree in Music Studies (Vocal Pedagogy) from Sydney University and from Flinders University she has been awarded a Graduate Diploma in Psychology and a Graduate Certificate in Neuroscience (Learning). Her current focus is on high-level performance for both musicians and teachers, and includes research which explores ways of helping long-term teachers to deal with the effects of cognitive fatigue. This research will be expanded as part of her PhD in Education at the University of Adelaide.

CONVENORS: DON BUBNER and SALLY COWAN

See Page 4 of Printed Programme re Scholarship (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

SUNDAY FINALE CONCERT PROGRAMME

MASTER OF CEREMONIES: Gary Wilson

Official Opening of the 21st Balaklava Eisteddfod Finale Concert by Geoff Brock MP

Vocal Scholarship Finalists chosen from the Saturday Vocal - Classical Solo Sections

  • Leah McGeorge
  • Jessye Campbell
  • Braydon Foale-Jacka

'Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir' Scholarship Winner:

Leah McGeorge

Sponsored by the Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Inc.
assisted by Lyndoch Motors and Balco Australia

APMVC logo

 

Lyndoch Motors  logo
BALCO Aust logo

 

COMBINED MID-NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL FESTIVAL OF MUSIC CHOIRS
PARTICIPATING IN THE FINALE CONCERT

1. Balaklava Primary School - Jess Monck
2. Clare Primary School - Jan Borlace
3. Kapunda Primary School - Carol Lee & Rosy Bloom
4. Mallala Primary School - Elizabeth Fahlbusch & Stephanie Radowicz
 
Choir Co-ordinator
- Bronwyn Cottle

The following selected Champions from the previous days competitions were invited
to perform and presented with Championship Trophies at the concert.

 

INVITED PERFORMERS (in order of appearance):

  • Piano Duet Champion (Grace Anders Memorial Award):
    • Halyna Rubashko & Melody Young
  • Contemporary Vocal Ensemble Champion:
    • Aishlea Smith & Jonathan Jenkins
  • Speech & Drama Champion:
    • India Zorkovic
  • Instrumental Solo Champion (Roger Manuel Memorial Award):
    • Claire Challender
  • Musical Theatre Solo Champion: 
    • Sophie Brown
  • Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 instruments) Champion:
    • Debra Lambert, Aurora Sach, Isaac Hamann & Sophia Sach
  • Piano Solo Champion:
    • Victoria Phan
  • Speech & Drama Group Champion:
    • Joe Russell & Kelly Bickle
  • Contemporary Vocal Solo Champion:
    • Anna Ialeggio

Championship winners unable to perform:

  • Band (Stage & Concert) Champion:
    • Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band (Jonathon Rice)

  • Most Oustanding Junior ConcertBand/Rock Band Champion:
    • Nazareth Year 6 Rock Band (Lucy Pope)
  • Rock Band Champion:
    • Clare High School "Eternal Skies" (Ben Fuller)

  • Instrumental Ensemble (4-9 instruments) Champion:
    • Trinity College Senior Clarinet Ensemble (Louise Skelton)

  • Vocal Ensemble (4-9 voices) Champion (Bill Hewett Memorial Award):
    • Pulteney Grammar School "Jazz On The Terrace" (Laura Vom Berg)

  • Musical Theatre Ensemble Champion:
    • Alicia Hammond & Phoebe Rodger

  • Vocal Solo Champion:
    • Paige Dobie
  • Vocal Ensemble (2-4 voices) Champion:
    • "Tenacity Quartet"
      • Sarah Bradley
      • Engelina de Jong
      • Denise Boyland
      • Linda Vinall

 

Presentations & Closing Speech by Bronwyn Cottle – President, Balaklava Eisteddfod Society

Click Here for
Results

View Larger Map  

 

To see other sections go back to the Programme page for links

Wallace Street

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

News

Like our Facebook page to get notifications, keep up to date with the latest news
and be able to comment or ask questions - www.facebook.com/BalaklavaEisteddfod

Facebook Logo

 

 

Last updated on 10 August 2017

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society