BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

CHORAL

CHORAL WORKSHOP (NON-COMPETITIVE)

SENIOR CHOIR (COMPETITIVE)

SENIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE

Friday 3rd August 2018

VENUE: BALAKLAVA UNITING CHURCH

Balaklava Uniting Church

Edith Terrace , Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: JONATHAN BLIGH

Jonathan Bligh is a passionate advocate for young singers in Australia. He is a Vocal Coach, Musical Director, Secondary School Music Educator and Ensemble Singer. He is a core member of the Adelaide Chamber Singers and is the founder and Artistic Director of The Festival Statesmen Chorus. (They will be performing at the Finale Concert).
 
He has a Bachelor of Music in Solo Performance (flute) and Conducting (Elder School of Music), a Graduate Diploma in Education (University of Adelaide) and a Licentiate of the Royal Schools of Music in Performance (London). Jonathan is currently studying a Masters of Music at the Westminster Choir College in Princeton, New Jersey.

His Directing experience includes for Shane Davidson Presents Les Miserables (2012), Gin and Vodka’s productions of the musical Spring Awakening (2010) and Gypsy (2011) and Charles Campbell College’s Footloose (2013).  Advanced Tutor for the Australia Girls’ Choir, Resident Conductor for the Tutti Choir and the Musical Director of the Adelaider Liedertafel 1858 Inc. Jonathan has also worked as conductor for the Young Adelaide Voices, The Adelaide Harmony Choir and The Kapelle Singers.

Jonathan was Head of Vocal Studies at The Scots College (Sydney) and previously worked as a senior music teacher in the Selective Entry Performing Arts Program at Charles Campbell Secondary School (Adelaide).

CONVENOR: DI SPENCE & DON BUBNER

SECTIONS
CHOIR (Competitive)
jun ch Junior (Primary Age) Choir (competitive)
sen ch Senior (Secondary age) Choir (competitive)
open ch Open (Any group that includes adults) Choir (competitive)
   
SECTIONS
CHORAL WORKSHOP (Non-competitive)
jun cw Junior (Primary Age) Choir (Workshop)
sen cw Senior (Secondary age) Choir (Workshop)
open cw Open (Any group that includes adults) Choir (Workshop)

 

See Page 19 of Printed Programme (Click here for updated .pdf version of programme)

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Junior and Senior Choral Workshop combined to form Open Choral Workshop

** JUNIOR CHOIR and JUNIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE
to be held at HORIZON CENTRE, 21 Gwy Terrace, Balaklava **

 

OPEN CHORAL WORKSHOP
(Junior & Senior combined)

SPONSOR - AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHORAL ASSOCIATION SA CHAPTER

Participants book in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 10 minutes
followed by 10 minute workshop
1
Horizon Christian School Year 3/4 Choir (Bethany Hamann)
2
Horizon Christian School Year 5/6 Choir (Bethany Hamann)
3
Angle Vale Primary School Junior Choir (Lisa Williamson)
4
Trinity College Gawler River Junior Choir (Kristy Williamson)
5
Horizon Christian School Senior Choir (Melanie Redden)
6
Trinity College Gawler River Senior Choir (Kristy Williamson)
7
Balaklava High School Choir (Melanie Evans)
8
Pedare Christian College "Pedare Voices" (Nadine Stroud)
9
Faith Lutheran College Choir (Mel Crawford)
10
Seaview High School Choir WITHDRAWN (Josh Cowley)

 

SENIOR CHOIR
(Competitive)

SPONSOR - AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHORAL ASSOCIATION SA CHAPTER

Participants book in from 12.45pm
Section commences at 1.15pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Pulteney Grammar School "Grammarphones" (Annie Kwok)
2
Gleununga International High School Vocal Ensemble (Corin Bone)
3
Glenunga International High School Choir (Corin Bone)
4
Temple Christian College Mile End Contemporary
Vocal Ensemble
(Sum Lock)
5
Eastern Fleurieu School Vocal Ensemble (Ashleigh Tarling)
6
Pedare Christian College "Luminaire" (Nadine Stroud)
7
Playford International College Vocal Ensemble (Rachel Seager)
8
Gleeson College Concert Choir (Lauren Henderson)
9
St Aloysius College "Catch 22" (Chelsea Smart)

 

1st:
Pedare Christian College "Luminaire" (Nadine Stroud)
2nd:
Gleeson College Concert Choir (Lauren Henderson)
3rd:
Pulteney Grammar School "Grammarphones" (Annie Kwok)
HM:
St Aloysius College "Catch 22" (Chelsea Smart)
HM:
Temple Christian College Mile End Contemporary Vocal Ensemble (Sum Lock)

 

CHOIR CHAMPION:

Pedare Christian College "Luminaire" (Nadine Stroud)

 

SPONSOR - ANDREW and MERIEL LANE

 

SENIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE
(4-9 Voices)
SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Participants book in from 3.10pm
Section commences at 3.40pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Balaklava High School Vocal Ensemble (Melanie Evans)
2
Pulteney Grammar School Small Vocal Jazz Group (Laura Williams)
3
Pulteney Grammar School Jazz Choir 2 (Ross Burford)
4
Pulteney Grammar School "Jazz on the Terrace" (Laura Williams)
5
Temple Christian College Mile End Jazz Vocal Ensmble (Olivia Nortkus)
6
Hope Christian College Middle Senior Vocal Ensemble (Rebecca DeGraaf)
7
Encounter Lutheran College Vocal Group (Susie Lush)
8
Ardrossan Area School Vocal Ensemble WITHDRAWN (Nathan Wright)
   

 

TIE 1st:
Temple Christian College Mile End Jazz Vocal Ensemble (Olivia Nortkus)
TIE 1st:
Pulteney Grammar School Small Vocal Jazz Group (Laura Williams)
3rd:
Pulteney Grammar School "Jazz on the Terrace" (Laura Williams)
HM:
Balaklava High School Vocal Ensemble (Melanie Evans)

 

VOCAL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

BILL HEWETT MEMORIAL AWARD

TIE - Temple Christian College Mile End Jazz Vocal Ensemble (Olivia Nortkus)
TIE - Pulteney Grammar School Small Vocal Jazz Group (Laura Williams)

SPONSOR - HEWETT FAMILY

 

 

JUNIOR CHOIR AT HORIZON CENTRE

JUNIOR CHOIR
(Competitive)

SPONSOR - PETER and LENICE COX

Participants book in from 1.30pm
Section commences at 2.00pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Redeemer Lutheran Primary School Choir WITHDRAWN (Naomi Ridley)
2
Angle Vale Primary School Choir (Lisa Williamson)

 

1st:
Angle Vale Primary School Choir (Lisa Williamson)
 

 

View Larger Map 

 

Back to Top

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

Last updated on 20August 2018

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society