BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

BAND (Concert, Stage) DISCIPLINE

Friday 3rd August 2018

VENUE: BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

Balaklava Town Hall

8 Wallace Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: OWEN MORRIS

Owen was appointed Principal Trumpet of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra in 2016 and began lecturing trumpet at the Elder Conservatorium in 2017. In his early 20’s, Owen has had extensive orchestral experience including performing as guest principal trumpet with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Philharmonia and Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra. In 2015 Owen was appointed the inaugural trumpet fellowship position with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Owen also enjoys performing concertos regularly with orchestras and bands across the country and internationally. Some of these experiences include performing concertos with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Youth Orchestra, Adelaide Wind Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Sinfonia and Seraphim Trio. Owen also recently performed the Haydn Trumpet Concerto Sydney Youth Orchestra on their 2017 International Tour to Europe.

As a chamber musician, Owen has frequently worked with some of the country’s finest small ensembles including the Omega Ensemble, Australian Brass Quintet, and Sydney Brass.
He has also toured as guest artist with the Seraphim Trio. In 2013 Owen became a founding member of Bennelong Brass, who have toured extensively throughout Italy, as well as putting on their own concerts in Sydney and regional New South Wales.

CONVENOR: BRONWYN COTTLE

SECTIONS  
jun b Junior (Primary Age) Concert & Stage Band
sen b Senior (Secondary age) Concert & Stage Band
open b Open (Any group that includes adults) Concert & Stage Band

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Senior Band (Stage, Concert) divided into
Senior Concert Band and Senior Stage Band

See Page 6 of Printed Programme (Click here for updated .pdf version of programme)

** JUNIOR BAND (Stage, Concert) and JUNIOR ROCK BAND
to be held at HORIZON CENTRE, 21 Gwy Terrace, Balaklava **

OPEN BAND
(STAGE & CONCERT)
SPONSOR - BALCO GROUP
Participants book in in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 12 minutes
1
Kadina Memorial School Jazz Band (Dominic Meehan)
2
Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band 1 (Jonathon Rice)
3
Seaview High School Jazz Ensemble (Josh Cowley)
4
Ardrossan Area School Jazz Band WITHDRAWN (Nathan Wright)
5
Gleeson College Stage Band (Tom Voss)
6
Eastern Fleurieu School Concert Band (Shayne Tarling)
7
Kadina Memorial School Concert Band (Dominic Meehan)
8
YP Schools Concert Band (Debbie Schwartz)
9
Trinity College Senior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)


1st:
Trinity College Senior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)
2nd:
Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band 1 (Jonathon Rice)
3rd:
YP Schools Concert Band (Debbie Schwartz)
HM:
Gleeson College Stage Band (Tom Voss)
   

 

SENIOR CONCERT BAND
SPONSOR - RODNEY REID
Participants book in at 12.10pm
Section commences at 12.40pm
Time limit 12 minutes
1
Trinity College Advanced Band (Bruce Raymond)
2
Gleeson College Concert Band (Laura Possingham)
3
Salisbury East High School Concert Band (Belinda Parr conductor: Brett Madigan)
4
Seaview High School Large Ensemble (Josh Cowley)
5
Pulteney Grammar School Concert Band (Annie Kwok)
6
Glenunga International High School String Orchestra (Veronica Boulton)
7
Glenunga International High School Concert Band (Veronica Boulton)
8
Temple Christian College Mile End Concert Band (Sum Lock)

 

1st:
Trinity College Advanced Band (Bruce Raymond)
2nd:
Seaview High School Large Ensemble (Josh Cowley)
3rd:
Temple Christian College Mile End Concert Band (Sum Lock)
HM:
Glenunga International High School Concert Band (Veronica Boulton)
HM:
Pulteney Grammar School Concert Band (Annie Kwok)

 

SENIOR STAGE BAND
SPONSOR - WAKEFIELD REGIONAL COUNCIL
Participants book in at 3.10pm
Section commences at 3.40pm
Time limit 12 minutes
     
1
Glenunga International High School Jazz Band (Veronica Boulton)
2
Trinity College Stage Band (Aaron Deanshaw)
3
Adelaide High School Stage Band (Con Piliouras)
4
Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band 2 (Jonathon Rice)
5
Temple Christian College Mile End Stage Band (Brad Adams)
     


1st:
Temple Christian College Mile End Stage Band (Brad Adams)
2nd:
Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band 2 (Jonathon Rice)
3rd:
Trinity College Stage Band (Aaron Deanshaw)
HM:
Adelaide High School Stage Band (Con Piliouras)
 

 

 

BAND CHAMPION:

Trinity College Senior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)

SPONSOR - WAKEFIELD REGIONAL COUNCIL

 

2018 AUSTRALIAN STRINGS ASSOCIATION (AUSTA) PRIZE
BEST STRING ENSEMBLE IN THE CONCERT BAND SECTION:

 Glenunga International High School String Orchestra (Veronica Boulton)

 

View Larger Map

 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

 

Last updated on 20 August 2018

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society