BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

JUNIOR BAND (Concert, Stage) jun b

JUNIOR ROCK BAND jun rb

JUNIOR CHOIR (Competitive) jun ch

JUNIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE (4-9 voices) jun v4-9

 

Friday 3rd August 2018

VENUE: HORIZON CENTRE

Horizon Centre

Gwy Terrace, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: LEONIE MOORE
(Band, Choir, Vocal Ensemble)

Leonie commenced learning the clarinet through the Instrumental Music Service and Clare Concert Band whilst she was a student at Auburn Primary and Clare High Schools. She then went on to further study at the Elder Conservatorium of Music to complete a Bachelor of music Performance with David Shephard and Greg Blackman, where  she  gained experience in solo and  ensemble performance.

After graduating in 1991 Leonie played with numerous bands  and orchestras  in  Adelaide, including casual  work with  the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, 10 years with the  Unley Chamber Orchestra, South Australian Youth Orchestra, Adelaide Wind Ensemble, City of Brighton Concert Band  and various pit ensembles for musicals.

In 1996 Leonie joined the Australian Army Reserve as a musician and played with both the Band of the 10/27th Battalion Royal South Australia Regiment and Australian Army Band Adelaide, where she was promoted to the rank of corporal. During these years she was privileged to play with many local choirs and artists and with Marina Pryor for Army in Concert in 2006. She was also part of a contingent to play at the Edinburgh Military Tattoo in 2002 with the 10/27 RSAR band.
In 2009 Leonie moved to Wagga Wagga NSW to play with Australian Army Band Kapooka as a full-time musician. During her years in Wagga Wagga Leonie also played with local theatre and musical productions and the Riverina Concert Band.

She was also involved with ensembles and choirs at the Riverina Conservatorium of Music and tutoring with the Junee Town Band Training Band.
In 2017 Leonie returned to her home in the Clare Valley and has returned to the Clare Valley Concert Band and played in the Balaklava Community Arts production of Leader of the Pack in 2017. This is her first year of adjudicating at the Balaklava Eisteddfod.

 

ADJUDICATOR: MARNIE TIGGEMANN
(Rock Band)

Marnie Tiggemann has been a teacher at Rostrevor College for the past 29 years. In that time she has directed Junior, Middle and Senior Years Rock Bands, Vocal Groups and Stage Bands.

She has led Musical tours to New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, and Darwin as well as competing regularly at Generations in Jazz and the Balaklava Eisteddfod.

In an all-male environment, she prides herself on encouraging boys to sing and helping boys find the confidence to embrace their musical gifts while inspiring others to do the same.

Marnie’s Senior Rock Band has finished in 1st or 2nd place every year they have competed at the Balaklava Eisteddfod and her Middle Years Rock Band has taken out the Intermediate section since its induction.

She is thrilled to be asked to adjudicate the Junior Years section this year and looks forward to hearing the exciting young bands.

CONVENOR: KELLY BICKLE

SECTIONS  
jun b Junior (Primary Age) Concert & Stage Band
jun rb Junior (Primary Age) Rock Band
jun ch Junior (Primary Age) Choir (Competitive)
jun v4-9 Junior (Primary Age) Vocal Ensemble

 

JUNIOR BAND (Concert, Stage)

(ADJUDICATOR: LEONIE MOORE)

See Page 9 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** SENIOR & OPEN BAND (Stage, Concert)
to be held at BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL **

JUNIOR BAND
(CONCERT, STAGE)
SPONSOR - WARATAH EARTHWORX
Participants book in in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Central Yorke Primary (Debbie Schwartz)
2
Nazareth Primary Concert Band (Jess Joyce)
3
Balaklava Primary School Concert Band (Jess Monck)
4
Harvest Christian College Percussion Band (Cathy Nicholls)
5
Trinity College Junior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)
6
Pedare Junior School Band (Gerald Pederick)
   


1st:
Nazareth Primary Concert Band (Jess Joyce)
2nd:
Trinity College Junior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)
3rd:
Central Yorke Primary Concert Band (Debbie Schwartz)
HM:
Harvest Christian College Percussion Band (Cathy Nicholls)

Back to top

JUNIOR ROCK BAND

(ADJUDICATOR: MARNIE TIGGEMANN)

See Page 11 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** INTERMEDIATE & SENIOR ROCK BAND
to be held at LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN CENTRE **

JUNIOR ROCK BAND
SPONSOR - HORIZON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Participants book in at 10.50am
Section commences at 11.20am
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Immanuel Lutheran School Gawler A (Dwayne Hueppauff)
2
Immanuel Lutheran School Gawler B (Dwayne Hueppauff)
3
Nazareth Year 6 Rock Band (Chloe Waldron)
4
Nazareth Year 7 Rock Band (Chloe Waldron)
5
Balaklava Primary School Rock Band (Jessica Monck)
6
   


1st:
Immanuel Lutheran Gawler A (Dwayne Hueppauff)
2nd:
Nazareth Year 7 Rock Band (Chloe Waldron)
3rd:
Immanuel Lutheran Gawler B (Dwayne Hueppauff)
HM:
Nazareth Year 6 Rock Band (Chloe Waldron)

 

Back to top

JUNIOR CHOIR (Competitive)

(ADJUDICATOR: LEONIE MOORE)

See Page 18 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** CHORAL WORKSHOP, SENIOR CHOIR
to be held at BALAKLAVA UNITING CHURCH **

JUNIOR CHOIR (Competitive)
SPONSOR - PETER & LENICE COX
Participants book in at 1.30pm
Section commences at 2.00pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Redeemer Lutheran Primary School Choir WITHDRAWN (Naomi Ridley)
2
Angle Vale Primary School Junior Choir (Lisa Williamson)
   


1st:
Angle Vale Primary School Junior Choir (Lisa Williamson)
 

Back to top

JUNIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE (4-9 Voices)

(ADJUDICATOR: LEONIE MOORE)

See Page 18 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** SENIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE to be held at BALAKLAVA UNITING CHURCH **

JUNIOR VOCAL ENSEMBLE
SPONSOR - PAM UPPILL
Participants book in at 2.15pm
Section commences at 2.45pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Horizon Christian School Junior Vocal Ensemble (Bethany Hamann)
2
Balaklava Primary School Vocal Ensemble (Jessica Monck)


1st:
Balaklava Primary School Vocal Ensemble (Jessica Monck)
 

 

View Larger Map

 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

Back to top

 

 

Last updated on 20 August 2018

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society